Privacy notice

How We Use Your Personal Information

This summary explains who the Data Controller is for the personal data collected through the Ambitions Project and how you can find out more about how the Data Controller uses this data.  This is also available for view at www.ambitionscornwall.co.uk and more information can be found at www.cswgroup.co.uk.

Who is the Data Controller for the Ambitions Project?

CSW Group processes personal information on behalf of the Data Controller for the European Social Fund (ESF) which is the Department of Work and Pensions (DWP). 

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with services available through the Ambitions project and to comply with the ESF funding regulations.  We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

DWP also collect your personal data as part of the 6 month monitoring and evaluation part of the project. There is a separate policy for this which is available at DWP 6 Month Monitoring and Evaluation Privacy Notice

What we do with it

In addition to the Data Controller (ESF/DWP) and the Data Processor (CSW Group), your basic personal data may also be shared with other organisations involved with providing you services as part of the Ambitions project.  No third parties will have access to your personal data without your consent unless the law allows them to do so.  In line with our Data Retention Policy for the project CSW Group will retain all data relating to Ambitions until at least December 2032.

What are your rights?

We have a Data Protection policy in place to ensure the effective and secure processing of your personal data which can be found on our website at www.cswgroup.co.uk.   If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect then you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted.  If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer via DataProtection@cswgroup.co.uk who will investigate the matter.  If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data outside of the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on 0303 123 1113.

For more information about how and why the DWP (the Data Controller) uses your personal data or to exercise your data protection rights please see www.gov.uk/dwp/personal-information-charter  or contact the Department of Work and Pensions at rightofaccess.requests@dwp.gsi.gov.uk.